List of Red & Grey Captains and Winning Teams

Red and Grey Winners & Captains List
We believe that we have a complete list of all Greylock Red and Grey Captains and winning teams. If you know any of the missing scores or think you see any inaccuracies on this list, please email us at info@campgreylock.com. Thanks!

Year Red Team Captain Grey Team Captain Winning Team Score
1917 Raphael Malsin Abe Plaut Gray 256-191
1918 Ben Mintz Harold Bayer Red 243-232
1919 Roy Plaut Seymour Cohen Gray 254-236
1920 Eli Magaziner Clarence Treeger Red 252-225
1921 Carl Brunkenfeld Halsey Josephson Gray 250 ½-246 ½
1922 Herbert Loeb Eugene Tonkonogy Gray 250-240 ½
1923 Nat Simonson Willie Ober Red 251 ½-242 ½
1924 Morty Wilner Bernie Deutsch Red 255 ½-230 ½
1925 Adie Haber Randy Rosenbaum Gray 251 ½-236 ½
1926 Irv Gordon Randy Rosenbaum Gray 252-204
1927 Dave Rosenberg Artie Siegel Gray 251-237
1928 Artie Siegel Dave Rosenberg Gray 250 ½-240 ½
1929 Herb Camitta Edgie Stern Gray 301-287
1930 Phil Schwartz Paul Chodoff Red 250-234
1931 Phil Schwartz Norm Skversky Gray 250-249
1932 Gerald Branower Larry Halprin Gray 302-264
1933 Allen Miner Jerry Siegel TIE 299 ½-299 ½
1934 Kal Small Al Frieland Gray 353 ½-305 ½
1935 Eliot Asinof Bernie Wiener Red 302 ½-224 ½
1936 Chuck Meyer Dan Wagner Gray 301 ½-274 ½
1937 Sy Frieland Julian Koenig Red 354 ½-341 ½
1938 Sy Frieland Julian Koenig Red 350-339
1939 Connie Greenwald Bobby Lusskin Gray 350-349
1940 David Mason Alfred Fried Red 350-270
1941 Arthur Mason Alfred Fried Red 350-287
1942 Irwin Kanner Sabert Basescu Red 357 ½-350 ½
1943 Mickey Rappoport Howie Eisenman Red 307-292
1944 Marvin Skolnick Dick Baer Gray 302-281
1945 Wally Freund Mike Kahn Gray 300 ½-270 ½
1946 Newton Margolis Mickey Konner Red 302 ½-196 ½
1947 Howard Annis Alan Baer Gray 300 ½-277 ½
1948 Dan Bock Len Gochman No winner or score kept
1949 Carl Schultz Mike Cohen Red 302-289
1950 Jay Bock Goff Lebhar TIE 299 ½-299 ½
1951 Lester Loveman Peter Jacobs Red 301 ½ -262 ½
1952 Jerry Auerbach Joel Bernstein Gray
1953 Victor Epstein Chuck Wrubel Red
1954 Stephen Schultz Tillman Segal Gray
1955 Gerald “Skippy” Koff Dick Tull Gray
1956 Richie Richman Steve Frankel Red
1957 Rich Robinson Carl Sonder Gray
1958 Rennie Treegoob Jimmy Cohen Gray
1959 Ricky Apter John Davis Red
1960 Gene Spector Mike Frankel Red
1961 Jack Klausner Ron Davison Gray
1962 Teddy Huber Steve Kravitz Red
1963 Richie Berlin Paul Galewitz Red
1964 Steve Golden Jon Reitman Red
1965 Jeff Tindell Gary Schuman Red
1966 Doug Bogatz Billy Diamond Red
1967 Rich Halperin Arnie Richer Gray
1968 Richie Levinson Wayne Rudick Red
1969 Bobby Werber Mike Cohen Red
1970 Larry Fisher Marc Haber Red
1971 Richie Leder Richard Dubow Red
1972 Mark Zuckerbrod Stuart Schultz Grey
1973 Steve Milstein Danny Newman Red
1974 Ricky Sobel Cliff Greenberg Red
1975 Mike Feigin Howard Markman Grey
1976 Michael Leder Michael Weiner Red
1977 Andy Gluck Bruce Frank Grey
1978 Andy Melnick Gary Cohn Grey
1979 Eric Horowitz Steve Frank Grey
1980 Steve Heller Dave Barnett Grey
1981 Michael Sloane Wally Pye Grey
1982 David Laub Dave Dreier Grey
1983 Phil Joseph Jon Greenhouse Grey
1984 Evan Kanew Todd Michaels Grey
1985 Michael Rosenthal Tony Hall Grey
1986 Todd Davison Doug Paley Red 714-683
1987 Justin Rumack Jamie Ziefert Grey 550-524
1988 Jason Siegel Dave Abrutyn Red 572-507
1989 Craig Michaels Peter Grosz Not completed due to rain
1990 Dan Baime Jared Leon Grey 546-414
1991 Robbie Manoff Oz Etzioni Red 676-561
1992 Scott Konikoff Jon Jacoby Not completed due to rain
1993 Judd Wishnow Robby Hyman Red 750-639
1994 Ian Peisner Marc Brodherson Grey 750-732
1995 Jeff Buslik Peter Altman Grey 750-627
1996 Mike Russell Zach Kurtin Red 750-749
1997 Jared Parker Brandon Wishnow Grey 750-645
1998 Kevin Russell Mike Lewin Red 750-706
1999 Russ Garber Andy Goldberger Red 750-590
2000 Adam Parker Dan Moldovan Grey 750-748
2001 Brandon Friedlander Adam Akst Red 750-711
2002 Jared Blitz Abe Kannof Red 750-725
2003 Michael Rak Matt Geringer Grey 750-716
2004 Joshua Brower Ben Cohen Red 1000-831
2005 Evan Brower Harrison Cohen Red 1000-989
2006 Michael Rauch Michael Brandon Grey 1000-975
2007 Jack Momeyer Jimmy Newman Grey 1000-959
2008 David Adler David Josephson Red 1000-941
2009 Alex Meyer Ethan Kleinberg Red 1000-982
2010 Brett Kleinberg Michael Bregman Grey 1000-859
2011 Adam Friedman Harrison Jennings Grey 1000-854
2012 Jared Winoker Theo Kandel Grey 1000-937
2013 Michael Scheinert Jeffrey Teicher Red 1000-850
2014 Noah Adler Will Schaffer Grey 1000-867
2015 Brandon Katz Will Rackear Grey 1000-982
2016 Connor Novak Adam Goldstein Red 1000-975
Grey Victories: 49
Red Victories: 46
No Winner: 5

Search

List of Red & Grey Captains and Winning Teams

Red and Grey Winners & Captains List
We believe that we have a complete list of all Greylock Red and Grey Captains and winning teams. If you know any of the missing scores or think you see any inaccuracies on this list, please email us at info@campgreylock.com. Thanks!

Year Red Team Captain Grey Team Captain Winning Team Score
1917 Raphael Malsin Abe Plaut Gray 256-191
1918 Ben Mintz Harold Bayer Red 243-232
1919 Roy Plaut Seymour Cohen Gray 254-236
1920 Eli Magaziner Clarence Treeger Red 252-225
1921 Carl Brunkenfeld Halsey Josephson Gray 250 ½-246 ½
1922 Herbert Loeb Eugene Tonkonogy Gray 250-240 ½
1923 Nat Simonson Willie Ober Red 251 ½-242 ½
1924 Morty Wilner Bernie Deutsch Red 255 ½-230 ½
1925 Adie Haber Randy Rosenbaum Gray 251 ½-236 ½
1926 Irv Gordon Randy Rosenbaum Gray 252-204
1927 Dave Rosenberg Artie Siegel Gray 251-237
1928 Artie Siegel Dave Rosenberg Gray 250 ½-240 ½
1929 Herb Camitta Edgie Stern Gray 301-287
1930 Phil Schwartz Paul Chodoff Red 250-234
1931 Phil Schwartz Norm Skversky Gray 250-249
1932 Gerald Branower Larry Halprin Gray 302-264
1933 Allen Miner Jerry Siegel TIE 299 ½-299 ½
1934 Kal Small Al Frieland Gray 353 ½-305 ½
1935 Eliot Asinof Bernie Wiener Red 302 ½-224 ½
1936 Chuck Meyer Dan Wagner Gray 301 ½-274 ½
1937 Sy Frieland Julian Koenig Red 354 ½-341 ½
1938 Sy Frieland Julian Koenig Red 350-339
1939 Connie Greenwald Bobby Lusskin Gray 350-349
1940 David Mason Alfred Fried Red 350-270
1941 Arthur Mason Alfred Fried Red 350-287
1942 Irwin Kanner Sabert Basescu Red 357 ½-350 ½
1943 Mickey Rappoport Howie Eisenman Red 307-292
1944 Marvin Skolnick Dick Baer Gray 302-281
1945 Wally Freund Mike Kahn Gray 300 ½-270 ½
1946 Newton Margolis Mickey Konner Red 302 ½-196 ½
1947 Howard Annis Alan Baer Gray 300 ½-277 ½
1948 Dan Bock Len Gochman No winner or score kept
1949 Carl Schultz Mike Cohen Red 302-289
1950 Jay Bock Goff Lebhar TIE 299 ½-299 ½
1951 Lester Loveman Peter Jacobs Red 301 ½ -262 ½
1952 Jerry Auerbach Joel Bernstein Gray
1953 Victor Epstein Chuck Wrubel Red
1954 Stephen Schultz Tillman Segal Gray
1955 Gerald “Skippy” Koff Dick Tull Gray
1956 Richie Richman Steve Frankel Red
1957 Rich Robinson Carl Sonder Gray
1958 Rennie Treegoob Jimmy Cohen Gray
1959 Ricky Apter John Davis Red
1960 Gene Spector Mike Frankel Red
1961 Jack Klausner Ron Davison Gray
1962 Teddy Huber Steve Kravitz Red
1963 Richie Berlin Paul Galewitz Red
1964 Steve Golden Jon Reitman Red
1965 Jeff Tindell Gary Schuman Red
1966 Doug Bogatz Billy Diamond Red
1967 Rich Halperin Arnie Richer Gray
1968 Richie Levinson Wayne Rudick Red
1969 Bobby Werber Mike Cohen Red
1970 Larry Fisher Marc Haber Red
1971 Richie Leder Richard Dubow Red
1972 Mark Zuckerbrod Stuart Schultz Grey
1973 Steve Milstein Danny Newman Red
1974 Ricky Sobel Cliff Greenberg Red
1975 Mike Feigin Howard Markman Grey
1976 Michael Leder Michael Weiner Red
1977 Andy Gluck Bruce Frank Grey
1978 Andy Melnick Gary Cohn Grey
1979 Eric Horowitz Steve Frank Grey
1980 Steve Heller Dave Barnett Grey
1981 Michael Sloane Wally Pye Grey
1982 David Laub Dave Dreier Grey
1983 Phil Joseph Jon Greenhouse Grey
1984 Evan Kanew Todd Michaels Grey
1985 Michael Rosenthal Tony Hall Grey
1986 Todd Davison Doug Paley Red 714-683
1987 Justin Rumack Jamie Ziefert Grey 550-524
1988 Jason Siegel Dave Abrutyn Red 572-507
1989 Craig Michaels Peter Grosz Not completed due to rain
1990 Dan Baime Jared Leon Grey 546-414
1991 Robbie Manoff Oz Etzioni Red 676-561
1992 Scott Konikoff Jon Jacoby Not completed due to rain
1993 Judd Wishnow Robby Hyman Red 750-639
1994 Ian Peisner Marc Brodherson Grey 750-732
1995 Jeff Buslik Peter Altman Grey 750-627
1996 Mike Russell Zach Kurtin Red 750-749
1997 Jared Parker Brandon Wishnow Grey 750-645
1998 Kevin Russell Mike Lewin Red 750-706
1999 Russ Garber Andy Goldberger Red 750-590
2000 Adam Parker Dan Moldovan Grey 750-748
2001 Brandon Friedlander Adam Akst Red 750-711
2002 Jared Blitz Abe Kannof Red 750-725
2003 Michael Rak Matt Geringer Grey 750-716
2004 Joshua Brower Ben Cohen Red 1000-831
2005 Evan Brower Harrison Cohen Red 1000-989
2006 Michael Rauch Michael Brandon Grey 1000-975
2007 Jack Momeyer Jimmy Newman Grey 1000-959
2008 David Adler David Josephson Red 1000-941
2009 Alex Meyer Ethan Kleinberg Red 1000-982
2010 Brett Kleinberg Michael Bregman Grey 1000-859
2011 Adam Friedman Harrison Jennings Grey 1000-854
2012 Jared Winoker Theo Kandel Grey 1000-937
2013 Michael Scheinert Jeffrey Teicher Red 1000-850
2014 Noah Adler Will Schaffer Grey 1000-867
2015 Brandon Katz Will Rackear Grey 1000-982
2016 Connor Novak Adam Goldstein Red 1000-975
Grey Victories: 49
Red Victories: 46
No Winner: 5